Click the link to chat with a librarian and ask any questions that you might have or submit a request here.
The Teaching & Research Department (T&R) supports faculty research and instruction by providing each faculty member with a dedicated research librarian. Your Library Liaison will periodically meet with you to gather information about your current research projects, explore ways in which we can help you in your classroom instruction, and determine what other assistance can be of the greatest help to you. Your Liaison will be responsible for staying abreast of your teaching and research interests to help you, your students and your research assistants be aware of pertinent research sources and how to use them effectively.
Below is a list of the type of assistance the T&R Department provides to BC Law Faculty:
For research assistance, contact your assigned Library Liaison. If you do not know who your liaison is, you can:
The BC Law Library subscribes to a variety of law databases and sources for legal literature. In addition, the Boston College University Libraries provide access to databases containing a wide range of academic literature. Links to some of the more popular databases are included below along with links to the lists of all available databases at the Law School and University Libraries.
|
Legal Databases |
||
| Legal Literature | ||
| Academic Literature |
Our Administrative & Technology Resources (ATR) department provides educational technology resources for successfully integrating technology and online learning with the classroom experience. You can view the resource available here.
The Collection Services & Digital Initiatives (CSDI) department is committed to helping BC Law faculty promote and disseminate their publications. This page provides information on the services provided.
The Law Library manages course reserves for Law School courses. The library automatically places on reserve any required titles ordered through the Law School Book Store. Additional information on other types of materials that can be placed on reserve and the procedures for submitting course reserve requests is available here.
Each month the Collection Services & Digital Initiatives (CSDI) department posts a new acquisitions list that can be used to find the Law Library's newest resources.
The Collection Services & Digital Initiatives (CSDI) department provides a book delivery service. To have a book or article from the Law Library's collection delivered to your office, send an e-mail to the Information Desk (lawcirc@bc.edu). If you need a book immediately it is best to phone the Information Desk at 617-552-4434. The item will be delivered within the hour if possible. It also is possible to request a book via the online Catalog, which will then be delivered to your faculty mailbox.